Course Structure

wave

Course Structure of the University Programmes for the Academic Session 2020-21

I Semester

  • Fundamentals of Soil Science
  • Fundamentals of Horticulture
  • Fundamentals of Agronomy
  • Introduction to Forestry
  • Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology
  • Rural Sociology & Educational Psychology
  • Elective (Select any one)
    • Introductory Biology
    • Elementary Mathematics
  • Agricultural Heritage
  • Fundamentals of Soil Science (Lab)
  • Fundamentals of Horticulture (Lab)
  • Fundamentals of Agronomy (Lab)
  • Introduction to Forestry (Lab)
  • Fundamentals of Plant Biochemistry and Biotechnology (Lab)
    • Introductory Biology (Lab)
  • English Communication-I

II Semester

  • Fundamentals of Genetics
  • Fundamentals of Plant Pathology and Agricultural Microbiology
  • Soil and Water Conservation
  • Fundamentals of Crop Physiology
  • Fundamentals of Entomology
  • Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education
  • Fundamentals of Agricultural Economics
  • Computer Fundamentals, Internet, Ms-office
  • Fundamentals of Genetics Practical
  • Fundamentals of Plant Pathology and Agricultural Microbiology Practical
  • Soil and Water Conservation Practical
  • Fundamentals of Crop Physiology Practical
  • Fundamentals of Entomology Practical
  • Fundamentals of Agricultural Extension Education Practical
  • English Communication & Soft Skills-II

III Semester

  • Crop Production Technology-I (Kharif Crops)
  • Fundamentals of Plant Breeding
  • Agricultural Finance, Cooperation and Agri-Informatics
  • Principles of Seed Technology
  • Production Technology For Vegetables and Spices
  • Statistical Methods
  • Livestock and Poultry Management
  • Crop Production Technology-I (Kharif Crops) (Lab)
  • Fundamentals of Plant Breeding (Lab)
  • Agricultural Finance, Cooperation and Agri-Informatics (Lab)
  • Principles of Seed Technology (Lab)
  • Production Technology For Vegetables and Spices (Lab)
  • Environmental Studies (Lab)
  • Statistical Methods (Lab)
  • Livestock and Poultry Management (Lab)
  • National Service Scheme
  • English Communication & Soft Skills-III
  • Environmental Studies

IV Semester

  • Farm Machinery and Power
  • Crop Production Technology-II (Rabi Crops)
  • Production Technology For Ornamental Crops, Fruit Crops, Plantation Crops, Map and Landscaping
  • Agricultural Marketing Trade & Prices
  • Introductory Agro-Meteorology & Climate Change
  • Farming System & Sustainable Agriculture
  • Renewable Energy and Green Technology
  • Crop Production Technology-II (Rabi Crops) Practical
  • Production Technology For Ornamental Crops, Fruit Plantation Crops Maps and Landscaping Practical
  • Farm Machinery and Power Practical
  • Agricultural Marketing Trade & Prices Practical
  • Introductory Agro-Meteorology & Climate Change Practical
  • Renewable Energy and Green Technology Practical
  • English Communication & Soft Skills-IV
  • Elective (Select any one)
    • Agribusiness Management
    • Agrochemicals
    • Commercial Plant Breeding
    • Landscaping
    • Agribusiness Management Practical
    • Agrochemicals Practical
    • Commercial Plant Breeding Practical
    • Landscaping Practical

V Semester

  • Principles of Integrated Pest and Disease Management
  • Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management
  • Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and Their Management and Management of Beneficial Insects
  • Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and Their Management-I
  • Crop Improvement-I (Kharif Crops)
  • Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication
  • Geoinformatics and Nano-Technology and Precision Farming
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Principles of Integrated Pest and Disease Management (Lab)
  • Manures, Fertilizers and Soil Fertility Management (Lab)
  • Pests of Crops and Stored Grain and Their Management and Management of Beneficial Insects (Lab)
  • Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and Their Management-I (Lab)
  • Crop Improvement-I (Kharif Crops) (Lab)
  • Entrepreneurship Development and Business Communication (Lab)
  • Geoinformatics and Nano-Technology and Precision Farming (Lab)
  • Practical Crop Production-I (Kharif Crops)
  • Physical Education and Yoga Practices-I
  • Elective (Select any one)
    • Food Safety and Standards
    • Biopesticides and Biofertilizers
    • Protected Cultivation
    • Micro Propogation and Technologies
    • Food Safety and Standards (Lab)
    • Biopesticides and Biofertilizers (Lab)
    • Protected Cultivation (Lab)
    • Micro Propogation and Technologies (Lab)

VI Semester

  • Rainfed Agriculture, Watershed Management and Organic Farming
  • Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture
  • Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and Their Management-II
  • Post-Harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables
  • Crop Improvement-II (Rabi Crops)
  • Farm Management, Production & Resource Economics
  • Problematic Soils and Their Management
  • Principles of Food Science and Nutrition
  • Rainfed Agriculture and Watershed Management and Organic Farming Practical
  • Protected Cultivation and Secondary Agriculture Practical
  • Diseases of Field and Horticultural Crops and Their Management-II Practical
  • Post-Harvest Management and Value Addition of Fruits and Vegetables Practical
  • Crop Improvement-II (Rabi Crops) Practical
  • Farm Management, Production & Resource Economics Practical
  • Practical Crop Production-II (Rabi Crops)
  • Educational tour
  • Elective (Select any one)
    • Hi-Tech. Horticulture
    • Weed Management
    • System Simulation and Agro-Advisory
    • Agricultural Journalism
    • Hi-Tech. Horticulture Practical
    • Weed Management Practical
    • System Simulation and Agro-Advisory Practical
    • Agricultural Journalism Practical

VII Semester

  • Stored Grain Pests and Their Management
  • Livestock Production and Management
  • Extension Methodologies and Entrepreneurship Development
  • Stored Grain Pests and Their Management (Lab)
  • Livestock Production and Management (Lab)
  • Rural Agricultural Work Experience
  • Elective (Select any one)
    • Organic Farming

VIII Semester

  • Environmental Studies
  • Production Economics and Farm Business Management
  • Agricultural Marketing, International Trade and Prices
  • Rainfed Agriculture and Watershed Management
  • Entrepreneurship Development and Business Management
  • Landscaping
  • Landscaping Practical
  • Elective (Select any one)
    • Production Technology of Spices, Aromatic, Medicinal and Plantation Crops
    • Renewable Energy and Green Technology

I Semester

    II Semester

      III Semester

        IV Semester